581 ft
Distance
New co-ownership opportunity: Own one-eighth of this professionally managed, turnkey home. Get back to nature in luxury: This 4-bedroom, 4.5 bath mountain modern home is never far from nature's elements. Inside, rich stone walls and warm hardwood floors echo the elements surrounding this Vail retreat. Outside, the sounds of nearby Gore Creek signal this second home is special. The great room has a vaulted, beamed ceiling and a wall of sliding glass doors offering views of Bald Mountain and the creek. The gourmet kitchen includes stainless appliances and a massive island for prep and casual dining. The formal dining table is just steps away, making the space perfect for gatherings of any size. The serene primary suite is on the upper level, offering a private balcony and an en suite bathroom featuring dual sink vanity, jetted tub and steam shower. Three guest bedrooms and bathrooms are on the lower level, along with a media room. The main floor includes an office area, mud room/laundry and plenty of storage for skis. An elevator helps to make the home more accessible. The stone patio is a great destination after a day skiing, hiking or shopping. There's plenty of creekside seating, along with a fire pit and hot tub. The home, on coveted Forest Road, is close to Born Free ski run, Vail Village and Lionshead Village. It comes fully furnished and professionally decorated.
Explore the local neighborhood highlights and top-rated schools near 81657 in Vail, CO.
Source: School Digger
Red Sandstone Elementary School
Public • PK - 5 • Serves this home
0.92 mi
Distance
Vail Ski And Snowboard Academy (ussa)
Public • 5 - 12 • Serves this home
8.23 mi
Distance
Public • 9 - 12 • Serves this home
13.72 mi
Distance
Red Sandstone Elementary School
Public • PK - 5 • Serves this home
0.92 mi
Distance
Public • PK - 8
7.1 mi
Distance
Public • PK - 5
10.64 mi
Distance
Public • PK - PK
13.72 mi
Distance
Vail Ski And Snowboard Academy (ussa)
Public • 5 - 12 • Serves this home
8.23 mi
Distance
Public • 6 - 8
13.72 mi
Distance
Public • 9 - 12 • Serves this home
13.72 mi
Distance
Public • 9 - 12
14.52 mi
Distance
Battle Mountain Early College High School
Public • 9 - 12
14.52 mi
Distance
Source: Public Records
| Year | Taxes | Land | Additions | Total Assessments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $19,674.80 -2.97% | $160,460 | $222,400 | $382,860 |
| 2021 | $20,258.84 4.34% | $165,080 | $228,800 | $393,880 |
| 2020 | $19,379.00 -0.33% | $153,050 | $228,800 | $381,850 |
| 2019 | $19,443.00 1.32% | $153,050 | $228,800 | $381,850 |
| 2018 | $19,187.00 | $153,050 | $228,800 | $381,850 |
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/05/2023 | Active | $1,679,000.00 15.20% |
| 01/09/2023 | Pending | $1,980,000.00 |
| 10/12/2022 | Active | $1,980,000.00 |
| Street Address | Beds | Baths | Sold Date | List Price | Valuation Date | Valuation Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75 Mountain Sage | Listing | 5 | 8 | Oct 12, 2026 | $4,300,000 | Mar 21, 2024 | $6,026,349 |
| 93 Nelson Avenue | Listing | 3 | 4 | Oct 09, 2026 | $1,049,000 | Nov 06, 2026 | - |
| 1874 Cross Creek Lane | 3 | 4 | Oct 12, 2026 | $1,149,000 | Nov 06, 2026 | - |
| 2892 Kinnikinnick Road A & B | Listing | 4 | 5 | Oct 09, 2026 | $1,725,000 | Mar 21, 2024 | $3,086,829 |
| 1014 Mountain Drive | 6 | 4 | Oct 09, 2026 | $995,000 | Nov 06, 2026 | - |
| 4250 Spruce Way | Listing | 3 | 4 | Oct 09, 2026 | $1,799,000 | Mar 21, 2024 | $2,780,590 |
| 2610 Arosa Drive | 3 | 4 | Oct 12, 2026 | $1,925,000 | Nov 06, 2026 | - |
| 146 Water Street | Listing | 3 | 3 | Oct 09, 2026 | $649,000 | Jan 24, 2024 | $880,090 |
| 1017 Mountain Drive | 6 | 5 | Oct 09, 2026 | $1,289,000 | Nov 06, 2026 | - |
| 231 Main Street | Listing | 3 | 2 | Oct 09, 2026 | $725,000 | Jul 23, 2024 | $1,675,000 |
Discover key demographics, population statistics, and environmental insights for the Vail, CO area.
Source: Sperling's Best Places
| Zip | City | County | National | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,007 | 5,566 | 58,856 | 335,858,263 |
| Population Density | 52 | 1,196 | 35 | 95 |
| People per Household | 2 | 2 | 2.7 | 2.6 |
| Median Age | 41 | 41.1 | 39.1 | 39.1 |
| Median Income | $98,536 | $97,837 | $92,977 | $66,222 |
| Average Income | $73,872 | $74,555 | $45,325 | $35,475 |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 89 | 117 | 100 |
| Zip | City | County | National | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January Avg. High Temp | 2.4°F | 2.4°F | 3.97°F | 22.6°F |
| July Avg. High Temp | 75.1°F | 75.1°F | 83.61°F | 86.2°F |
| Annual Precipitation | 20.44" | 20.44" | 12.97" | 38" |
41/100
Car-Dependent
Walk Score ®
0/100
Minimal Transit
Transit Score ®
46/100
Bikable
Bike Score ®
Most errands require a car. It is possible to get on a bus. Minimal bike infrastructure.
The average walkability score in the surrounding area is Walk Score: 15/100, Transit Score: 0/100, Bike Score: 22/100.
581 ft
Distance
634 ft
Distance
634 ft
Distance
0.2 mi
Distance
581 ft
Distance
581 ft
Distance
634 ft
Distance
634 ft
Distance
792 ft
Distance
1003 ft
Distance
0.2 mi
Distance
581 ft
Distance
686 ft
Distance
950 ft
Distance
0.2 mi
Distance
0.21 mi
Distance
739 ft
Distance
0.21 mi
Distance
581 ft
Distance
634 ft
Distance
0.2 mi
Distance
1003 ft
Distance
264 ft
Distance
581 ft
Distance
739 ft
Distance
739 ft
Distance
845 ft
Distance
0.2 mi
Distance
4 bds • 4 ba • 3,128 sqft
690 Deer Boulevard A, Eagle-Vail, CO 81620
3 bds • 4 ba • 3,248 sqft
511 Big Dipper Road, Wolcott, CO 81655
5 bds • 5 ba • 4,080 sqft
10 Raindance Trail, Dillon, CO 80435
5 bds • 5 ba • 4,080 sqft
10 Raindance Trail, Dillon, CO 80435
5 bds • 5 ba • 4,080 sqft
10 Raindance Trl, Dillon, CO 80435
4 bds • 4 ba • 3,555 sqft
193 Soda Creek Court, Dillon, CO 80435
4 bds • 5 ba • 3,556 sqft
109 Callie Clark Court, Eagle, CO 81631
5 bds • 4 ba • 3,276 sqft
223 Lime Park Drive, Eagle, CO 81631
4 bds • 4 ba • 4,024 sqft
55 Ewing Street, Eagle, CO 81631
5 bds • 5 ba • 4,144 sqft
145 Greenhorn Avenue, Eagle, CO 81631
5 bds • 4 ba • 3,410 sqft
750 Bull Run, Eagle, CO 81631
4 bds • 4 ba • 3,419 sqft
180 Emmett Lode Rd, Breckenridge, CO 80424
4 bds • 4 ba • 3,419 sqft
180 Emmett Lode Road, Breckenridge, CO 80424
4 bds • 4 ba • 3,419 sqft
180 Emmett Lode Road, Breckenridge, CO 80424
4 bds • 3 ba • 3,448 sqft
182 Emmett Lode Rd, Breckenridge, CO 80424
4 bds • 3 ba • 3,448 sqft
182 Emmett Lode Road, Breckenridge, CO 80424
4 bds • 3 ba • 3,448 sqft
182 Emmett Lode Road, Breckenridge, CO 80424
4 bds • 5 ba • 3,629 sqft
50 Cooney Court, Blue River, CO 80424
4 bds • 4 ba • 3,913 sqft
260 Quandary View Drive, Breckenridge, CO 80424
4 bds • 3 ba • 4,104 sqft
372 Hawk Lane, Basalt, CO 81621
1 bds • 1 ba • 657 sqft
610 W Lionshead Circle Unit 107
1 bds • 1 ba • 655 sqft
610 W Lionshead Circle Unit 108
2 bds • 2 ba • 849 sqft
521 E Lionshead Circle #405
2 bds • 2 ba • 1116 sqft
1100 N Frontage Road W #1513
2 bds • 2 ba • 1116 sqft
1100 N Frontage Road W Unit 1517
2 bds • 2 ba • 1146 sqft
1100 N Frontage W Unit 1415
2 bds • 2 ba • 1059 sqft
1100 N Frontage Road W #2304
3 bds • 3 ba • 2669 sqft
1 Vail Road Unit 4103D
3 bds • 3 ba • 1769 sqft
1 Willow Bridge Road Unit 12
3 bds • 3 ba • 2108 sqft
1 Willow Bridge Road #11
3 bds • 2 ba • 1343 sqft
1616 Buffehr Creek Road #A18
4 bds • 2 ba • 1324 sqft
1400 Lions Ridge Loop A1
2 bds • 2 ba • 1172 sqft
430 S Frontage Road E RU-E
2 bds • 2 ba • 963 sqft
442 S Frontage Road E 306B
3 bds • 4 ba • 1641 sqft
1750 S Frontage Road W Unit E-3
3 bds • 3 ba • 1609 sqft
2550 Kinnikinnick UNIT J2
3 bds • 3 ba • 1575 sqft
2875 Manns Ranch E-1
3 bds • 3 ba • 1575 sqft
2875 Manns Ranch Road UNIT C1
3 bds • 3 ba • 1830 sqft
110 N Taylor Street Unit C1
3 bds • 1 ba • 1470 sqft
192 Main Street
Source: Realty.com
745 Forest Rd, Vail, CO 81657 in Vail, Vail, CO 81657 is a single family listed at $1,679,000. Highlights include 4 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms, 3,667 sq. ft., built in 2007, 0.19 acre lot, $458 per sq. ft.. Realty.com has 29 photos, sales history, school insights, and mortgage tools for this listing.
Realty.com has 29 photos of 745 Forest Rd.
Our records indicate that 745 Forest Rd was built in 2007.
The full address for this home is 745 Forest Rd, Vail, CO 81657.
745 Forest Rd has been listed on Realty.com since Wed October 12, 2022
Most errands require a car. It is possible to get on a bus. Minimal bike infrastructure.
The average walkability score in the surrounding area is Walk Score: 15/100, Transit Score: 0/100, Bike Score: 22/100.
There are 3 schools assigned to this home. Check out the schools near 745 Forest Rd. Red Sandstone Elementary School (Grades: PK - 5), Vail Ski And Snowboard Academy (ussa) (Grades: 5 - 12), Red Canyon High School (Grades: 9 - 12)
Listing provided courtesy of:
Pacaso Inc.
(tel: 628-222-3360)
Listing agent:
Geoff Pass
(tel: 970-763-6072)
(#55059020)
This content last refreshed on 2026-11-06 15:17:03. Some properties which appear for sale on this web site may subsequently have sold or may no longer be available.